HKUST is ranked No.14 in the world and No.1 in Greater China in Computer Science & Information Systems (2018 QS World University Rankings by Subject)
Student & Researcher Awards, Honors & Achievements (International & National)
YEAR 2018
AU Chun-Ming (Department of Computer Science and Engineering) & LAI Chi-Kin (Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering)
Student Innovation Grand Award and Gold Award, Hong Kong ICT Awards 2018
 
HKUST Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) team
ranked 4th in Explorer Class overall scores, 2018 MATE International ROV Competition
Champion, Explorer Class of the 13th Hong Kong Regional of the MATE International ROV Competition
 
HKUST Robocon team
Champion, Robocon 2018 Hong Kong Contest
 

 

YEAR 2017
CHAK Wing-Yi (Division of Integrative Systems and Design), TANG Lei TSUI Kwong-Hoi (both Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering)
Champion, 3rd GCL Cup International College Student Green Energy Science and Technology Innovation & Entrepreneurship Competition 2017
 
Michele DE FILIPPO, Bence KATÓ, Srinivas MOGILI & YUNG Hoi-Yin (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering)
First Prize, Innovation Award of Seismic Isolation and Energy Dissipation, and Best Presentation Award, Postgraduate Division, Introducing and Demonstrating Earthquake Engineering Research in Schools (IDEERS) competition
 
Kevin HALIM (Department of Industrial Engineering and Decision Analytics)
IET Prize 2017, Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET)
 
HKUST Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) team
Champion, Explorer Class of the 12th Hong Kong Regional of the MATE International ROV Competition
All-Around Champion and Safety Conscious Award, 2017 MATE International ROV Competition
 
HKUST Robocon team
Champion, Robocon 2017 Hong Kong Contest
 
HKUST RoboMaster Team “ENTERPRIZE”
National Third Prize, RoboMaster 2017 Tournament
 
HKUST Smart Car teams
Second Class Award in Camera Group, Third Class Award in Balance Group and Third Class Award in Chasing Group, 12th NXP Cup Intelligent Car Racing Competition (South China Region)
 
LEE Nayeon (Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering)
Google Women Techmakers Scholar 2017 in the Asia Pacific region
 
LIN Sen, XUE Weiqi, ZAN Feixiang & ZENG Qian (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Gold Award at the 2017 TECO Green Tech International Contest in Taiwan
 
Jordy Evan SULAIMAN (Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering)
First Place Award, 4th ASPIRE Undergraduate Research Academy 2017
 

 

YEAR 2016
Pranesh BALEKAI, Jainam MEHTA (Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering), Kenta IWASAKI (School of Engineering), Arvind IYER (Computer Engineering Program), Don Dyu KIM (Department of Mathematics) & Soo Yeon SEO (Department of Industrial Engineering and Logistics Management)
First Place, Fishackathon Hong Kong
 
CHAN Yin-Cheung, LAI Kok-Ho, TSANG Mei-Yuk & TSUI Ka-Lok (Department of Industrial Engineering and Logistics Management)
Championship, Company Based Student Project Competition 2016, Hong Kong Society for Quality
 
CHENG Lin, Prof. KI Wing-Hung, computer engineers WONG Yat-To, YIM Tak-Sang & Prof. TSUI Chi-Ying (Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering)
paper presented at IEEE International Solid-State Circuits Conference (ISSCC) 2016
 
Visiting Scholar Dr. HAN Wei (Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
awarded funding from Innovation and Technology Support Programme
 
Postdoctoral research fellow Dr. HAO Tian-Wei & TSUI To-Hung (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Grand Prize, HKIE Innovation Awards for Young Members (Category I)
 
HKUST Aeronautics Interest Group
ranked #24 in the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Design/Build/Fly Competition
 
HKUST Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) team
Champion, Explorer Class of the 11th Hong Kong/Asia Regional IET/MATE Underwater Robot Challenge
Third Runner-Up and Guts and Glory Award, MATE International ROV Competition
 
HKUST Robocon teams
First and Second Runner-Up, Robocon 2016 Hong Kong Contest
 
HKUST Smart Car teams
Three Second Class Awards in Balance, Beacon & Camera Section and a Certificate of Merit in Chasing Section, 11th NXP Cup Intelligent Car Racing Competition (South China Region)
 
HKUST Solar Car Team “Sunstrider”
Energy Efficient Design Award, New Energy New Generation Solar Car Competition
 
HU Lixie, LIU Xiaoyang & LU Hao (Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
Global Youth Innovator Award, 2016 iCAN Consumer Electronics Show
 
HUANG Zhiqiang & Prof. Howard LUONG (Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering)
paper presented at IEEE International Solid-State Circuits Conference (ISSCC) 2016
 
JIANG Wei (Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering)
Best Paper Award, Fourteenth Asia Pacific Bioinformatics Conference
 
JING Liwen (Department of Electronic and Computer Engineering)
First Place, IEEE MTT-S International Wireless Symposium Student Paper Competition 2016
 
Karen LEONG Ka-Long (Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
Arthur L Williston Medal, American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)
 
LING Li, LIU Jiajian, XIANG Yingying & ZHANG Dapeng (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering)
Champion, 2016 Engineering Case Competition on Clean Water Treatment